Back Button
Branch Politics Logo

Don't waste hours Googling candidates.
Branch has information on all of your candidates, in one place.

Photo of Ernie Lee

Ernie Lee

REPUBLICAN

Ernie Lee is running for North Carolina District Attorney, District 5.

Ernie Lee is running for this race unopposed. They will take office after this election.

Personal background

Ernie Lee graduated from Campbell University law school.

Professional background

Ernie Lee previously worked as an assistant district attorney. He served 22 years in the Army Reserve.

Political background

Ernie has served as district attorney for North Carolina's 5th Prosecutorial District since 2011.

Legal Experience

As district attorney since 2011, Ernie Lee prosecutes civil and criminal actions under state law and presents cases before grand juries.

Suggest an edit

Public Safety

Required law enforcement agencies to use Child Advocacy Center interview and evaluation protocols before bringing cases to court.

Found the shooting death of Jammie Mitchell justified, citing potential harm to law-enforcement officers as perceived at the scene.

Created a Special Victims Unit and designated an assistant district attorney to prosecute child-abuse cases.

Read more...

Suggest an edit

Consumer Protection

As of January 5, 2026, Ernie Lee did not have a website or any information online.

Report missing info